Skip to main content
Get Connected

AFH Market Report: October 2026

Washington adult family homes · Published October 6, 2026 · All editions

Washington had 6,069 licensed adult family homes with 35,306 beds in DSHS records as of September 14, 2026. In King, Pierce and Snohomish counties, 43 homes were newly licensed between August 1, 2026 and September 14, 2026, 14 homes took a new license at the same address (usually a change of ownership), and 16 licenses ended. On the sales side, 35 adult family home properties reviewed on AFH Club sold in the 12 months to October 3, 2026, at a median price of $850,000; 20 were on the market and 6 pending.

Licensed homes statewide

6,069
licensed adult family homes
35,306
licensed beds
95.6%
accept Medicaid
35
counties with at least one home

DSHS licensing records as of September 14, 2026. Homes average 5.82 beds. 98.4% hold the dementia specialty, 97.8% mental health and 60.7% developmental disabilities; 48.9% hold an Expanded Community Services contract and 27.2% Specialized Behavior Support.

Largest counties by number of licensed homes
CountyHomesBeds
King1,81910,637
Snohomish1,1796,826
Pierce1,0756,294
Spokane6083,501
Clark5643,288
Thurston3121,799
Benton79458
Kitsap71405

New licenses, ownership changes and closures

King, Pierce, Snohomish counties, August 1, 2026 to September 14, 2026. These three counties hold about two thirds of the state's homes; statewide comparisons begin with the next DSHS download.

43
newly licensed homes
14
new licenses at the same address (usually a change of ownership)
16
licenses that ended
27
net change in homes
CountyNewOwnership changesEnded
King1595
Pierce1833
Snohomish1028

Every new home and ownership change, with links to each home's licensing record: newly licensed adult family homes.

Adult family home sales

Sales closed between October 3, 2025 and October 3, 2026, from the NWMLS adult family home sales reviewed and classified on AFH Club.

35
properties sold
$850,000
median sale price
78 days
median time on market
20 + 6
on the market + pending, 19 cities
Type of propertySalesMedian priceMedian days on market
Licensed at the time of sale24$835,00099
Former, AFH-ready or other11$850,00043
All35$850,00078

Prices ranged from $440,000 to $2,800,000. 6 of the 35 sold with the operating business included in the price. Sales by quarter: 2025 Q4 7, 2026 Q1 5, 2026 Q2 10, 2026 Q3 13. Most sales: Tacoma (5), Everett (4), Kent (4), Federal Way (3), Lynnwood (3), Bothell (2).

Every sale, with its classification and price: recent adult family home sales. What's on the market now: adult family homes for sale.

About these figures

Licensing figures come from DSHS adult family home licensing records, downloaded and compared by Real Property Planning (King County records from July 31, 2026, Pierce and Snohomish from August 1, against September 14, 2026). DSHS issues a new license number at a change of ownership, so a new license at an address where a different license ended is counted as an ownership change. That is a best match on the street address.

Sales figures cover the adult family home sales on the NWMLS that AFH Club has reviewed and classified, not every sale in Washington. With a few dozen sales, one or two can move a median, so read them as a direction, not a value for any one home. General information, not an appraisal.

Related

Get the AFH market report by email

A short summary when each new edition is published: new licenses, ownership changes and adult family home sales in Washington.

We will not sell or share your information. Unsubscribe at any time. Privacy policy

❮ Back to AFH Club

Professional Disclosure

Real Property Planning is an educational and connection hub. It does not provide legal, tax, accounting, financial, brokerage, or appraisal services. Professionals referenced on this site are independently licensed and operate through their own separate businesses. Real estate brokerage services are provided by David Stein, a licensed Washington broker, through eXp Realty. Appraisal services are provided by David Stein through Stein Appraisal. Read the full disclaimer.

Aging Life Care Association Corporate Partner (opens in a new window)National Association of Estate Planners & Councils (opens in a new window)National Association of Senior Advocates (opens in a new window)Friends of King County Collaborative Law (opens in a new window)